U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked about a 28-year-old female:

If parts of a liver is removed from a cirrhosis patient who was a hep b carrier but is now 100% hep b immune, will "normal" liver tissue be regrown?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 50 years experience
NO: The liver will have mainly scar tissue in place.
Dr. Kristel Hunt
Hepatology 24 years experience
Depends: how was the conversion achieved? assuming with medications, how long has it been? if you're talking about living organ donation, better to discuss the specifics of the case with the transplant center.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
