U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what are the risks for infraumbilical panniculectomy?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Same as any surgery: The risks of panniculectomy are the same as any other procedure but in the aftermath of massive weight loss or when performed for morbid obesity. There may be the added concern of poor wound healing with dehisence (separation) and infection, blood loss and blood clots which could become fatal.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Several: Pain, bleeding, hematoma, seroma, abscess, scarring, scar sensitivity, irregular and asymmetric contour, partial or complete dehiscence/separation of the skin edges, delayed wound healing, and there always exists the potential for additional procedures or surgeries to address any complications which may arise.
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Usual surgical risks: A panniculectomy removes excess skin and fat along the waist line. The biggest risk is wound healing. Many times patients who need a panniculectomy have less than ideal vascular supply to the tissues being excised, diabetes or other medical issues that affect wound healing. Other risks of any surgical procedure include infection, bleeding and scars.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Many: Scarring, asymmetry, uneven abdominal contour, bleeding, hematoma, seroma, infection, abscess, skin edge separation, delayed wound healing, and you may possibly need additional surgeries or procedures performed to address any complications that arise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Panniculectomy procedure?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No, but I do them: No i haven't had a panniculectomy but it is something that i commonly do for people that have a very large area of excess skin and fat around their middle. Most commonly this is from massive weight loss, but can occur for a variety of reasons. It differs from a full "tummy tuck" in that there is no tightening work on the muscles. Please see an experienced plastic surgeon to discuss your options.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can any doctor do a panniculectomy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
No: This is a surgical procedure and therefore only a surgeon should attempt this procedure. Many general surgeons have experience in this procedure but as a whole, plastic surgeons are the most qualified to perform panniculectomies.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
8 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
