U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

recently treated for uti, urin culture showed wbc but no bacteria. went to gyno a week later, now have a bleeding cervix and uti symptoms what's wrong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
I do not know: But form your symptoms it sounds like you have some sort of underlying infection. I always train and teach medical students and young doctors that we treat patients, not results, so if you feel as if you have UTI symptoms, and did have WBC's in the UA, then maybe a short treatment course may be in order. Continue to follow-up with your Gyn for evaluations and treatment. Good luck to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between bacterial pneumonia and a bacterial infection of the lungs?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not much: Pneumonia is usually used to refer to an infection in the clusters of breathing sacs in the lung. I suppose you could say a bacerial infection of the entry of the lung (tracheitis) could be defined better that way but I have never used it that way.To me they would seem to mean the same thing.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between ic and urinary tract infections (utis)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph De Santi
Family Medicine 29 years experience
A Leaky Link: Interstitial cystitis (ic) is a chronic inflammatory condition of the lining of the bladder wall. No one knows exactly what causes it but it can certainly be exacerbated by urinary tract infections. Many homeopathic remedies aim toward controlling inflammation and infection risk by making the urine contain certain by-products of natural metabolism. Such phenomenon is seen with cranberry juice.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there safe herbal supplements that can boost my immune system and prevent bacterial infections?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarah Kohl
Travel Medicine 35 years experience
None which work: Many popular supplements claim to boost the immune system. However scientific testing does not show they they actually work in people eating balanced diet. Oddly enough, taking too much of some supplements can actually weaken the immune system (ex. Zinc) washing your hands, eating well, exercising regularly and getting plenty of sleep is the best way to boost your immune system.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
