U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakewood, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

If my mrcp was negative for pancreatic disease or cancer is the specificity high enough to relax and not worry? 100% asymptotic. just anxious person.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vijaypal Arya
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Do not eorry: Yes nothing to worry .Assume no family history of pan cancer .
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 27 years experience
MRCP and pancreas dz: I assume CT scan was done as well. If all are ok I would not worry, esp if asymptomatic.
Last updated Jun 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
