A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if mrcp & ct scan with contrast were clear of pancreatic cancer, what are chances eus can find pancreatic cancer? are odds on my side with clear mrcp?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Odds are good: MRI with MRCP is quite sensitive and specific. There is limited head to head data regarding to the two techniques of MRI/MRCP and EUS - though MRI/MRCP is less invasive and less operator dependent. As a side note, there is data available that suggests MRI/MRCP has a sensitivity and specificity of in the 80's and high 90's(percentage wise) respectively. Reasonably good numbers. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Pancreatic cancer: Was the CT tailored for pancreatic mass protocol? If so it is highly accurate for detecting even very small panc masses. If it was a routine CT, the accuracy is still high, but very small tumors may not be seen. MRCP is also not specifically tailored to look for panc mass, so very small lesions may not be seen. No test is 100%, so it is always possible that another test could pick something up.
Answered on Jun 21, 2014
Dr. Natalie Sieb
14 years experience Family Medicine
EUS- smaller lesions: CT scan, angiogram, and MRI can often miss pancreatic tumors less than 2cm in diameter.EUS can find tumors that are smaller than 3mm.Biopsies can also be obtained with an EUS. EUS can also suggest if a pancreatic cyst is malignant or not.An MRCP can give very high quality images of the pancreas, the pancreas duct, and the bile ducts. If you haven't already, you might want to go ahead with the EUS.
Answered on Jun 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sridhar Shankar
Specializes in Radiology
Not necessarily: Most times MRCP is done without using intravenous contrast, and the study is primarily to look at the bile ducts and pancreatic duct. In such a situat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
If it is tailored: For liver mass, and technically adequate(i.e. no artifacts that might obscure anatomy), it would be nearly impossible to miss a large liver tumor.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
23 years experience Family Medicine
Reassurance : This is good and appropriate test for diagnosis all diseases that you mention.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month