A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does mild scaring seen in mrcp & eus increase pancreatic cancer in future? asymptomatic. gastros not concerned but i read studies on risk.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
No: but need follow up care of the ' mild scaring ' its nature
Answered on May 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Floating stools: usually related to excess intake of dietarty fats. Eliminatge all fried, greasy and fatty foods for 2 weeks and add dietary fibers: cereals, grains, f ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samer Muala
15 years experience Family Medicine
Confusing: It is saying that MRCP can detect pancreatic cancer 84% of the time. Sensitivity refers to how many times a study will be negative and you are confid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
No it is not: but in all honesty, I don't really understand your question. Talk w/your doctor,
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month