U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lewisville, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

got my wisdom teeth pulled 6/20/14, i've noticed a large abscess on my cheek need the surgical site, is this normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
An Abscess is not: normal. Please seek dental/ oral surgery care pronto !
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
Dentistry 43 years experience
Not Normal!: An abscess as you describe is anything but normal! You need to call your oral surgeon or dentist immediately as it is potentially life threatening! If you are unable to make contact and you are feverish, have difficulty swallowing, actively draining pus, consider a visit to a hospital ER. Act quickly and good luck!
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Abscess or Swelling?: As I am answering 3 days after your surgery, the question is whether you have an abscess or postop swelling. Postop swelling will usually reach its max at 3 days postop, which is where you are. An abscess is a clinical finding associated with purulent exudate. The best advice would be for you to contact your dentist/surgeon for advice and any treatment as indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
