U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stonington, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

i have symptoms feeling like a uti. my urine analysis showed 25 lev leukocyte. i went to the doctor who said that does not indicate a uti. does it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Culture needed: Leukocytes in the urine indicate inflammation in the urinary tract or genital area. A urine culture is the definitive test to identify a UTI. We often treat a UTI based on the clinical presentation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Can a bubble bath give my child a uti?

4 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: Bubble baths do not usually cause a urinary tract infection but rather, especially in girls, cause an irritation in the urethra (the last part of the body in the travels of urine) which can burn and feel like a uti.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
I respectfully disagree. Bubble-bath may initially cause chemical irritation of the urethra which in turn damages urethral lining and permits bacteria to reach the bladder which is only an inch away from the urethral opening. I have seen little girls with urinalysis & culture proven UTIs within 48 hours of using bubble-bath. Also girls who had recurrent UTIs which ceased after stopping bubble-bath
Mar 20, 2012
A 37-year-old member asked:

Why do I have a constant need to urinate but can't excrete more than a small amount of urine at a time?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Possible UTI: There are several things that can cause decreased bladder emptying. The most common is a urinary tract infection (uti). There can be some more concerning things as well. Your doctor needs to be notified about this change.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Tobacco can it show up in a urine test for insurance?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: A metabolite of nicotine, cotinine, is often tested by insurance companies. Cotinine can be detected in urine or oral fluid for three days after last use, may be longer depending on the genetic make up of the individual.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have a urine incontence problem, how often should I empty my bladder?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
As required: But the more often you empty it likely you will result in smaller and smaller volumes. As your blotter volume diminishes the problem will likely increase.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the name of the condition were u can not poo or urinate when people are around?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Paruresis.: Paruresis is the avoidance of, or the inability to use the toilet in the presence of others. It is listed in the dsm-iv, the classification manual used by psychiatrists, as a social phobia. This can be a serious condition & an issue in cases of employer-based urine drug screening. For those who experience significant anxiety, treatments such as cognitive-behavioral therapy & support groups exist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
