A female asked:
Disclaimer

i use to have cancer cells i'm my uterus but had them froze off. a recent ct scan showed a mass between my ovaries and uterus. what could this be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Scuba
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Mass on CT: There are many entities that appear as a mass, and the CT is only for identifying that "something" is there. Depending on its presentation, and your age, it could be many things. The fact that a CT was ordered indicates there is a suspicion that further investigation needs to be done. Work with your OBGYN/surgeon to determine the next step
Answered on Jun 19, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Hard to say: It is hard to say what it is with limited information, usually a CT scan is insufficient to fully evaluate these types of abnormalities. It could be something as benign as a pedunculated fibroid, or it could be more serious. Speak with your doctor. Additional imaging with ultrasound and/or MRI may shed some light on what this might be.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Could be: You need more evaluation absolutely. See a gynecologist- and have further test- if it looks suspicious, your gynecologist likely will do a biopsy an ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: Without you age, it can be, Bu if young can be a cyst. CT charecteristics give a pretty fair idea.
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Musinski
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follicular : Follicular changes in the ovaries are a normal finding in ovulating women. Fluid in the endometrial canal may represent menstrual flow. A septate ute ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mazen Ghani
24 years experience Radiology
Possibly: Ultrasound may be a more sensitive exam to evaluate the uterus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month