U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wichita Falls, TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is it okay to take bactrum and flagyl together i have an uti and trich. and the dr prescribed me both 2 times a day for 7 days.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Yes.: It can cause stomach upset. Make sure to take with food and water. Adding a daily probiotic or yogurt can also help replenish the normal flora in your GI tract with healthy bacteria, to minimize having diarrhea as a side effect.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Listen to your doc.: Your doctor has diagnosed you after special exam and with urine analysis and Culture and sensitivity. When you have 2different types of infection you may need 2 different drugs. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is antibacterial and Flagyl specifically targets parasites like Trichomonas.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
