A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having esophagus/stomach issues for2 years. i'm wondering if having a consistently low mpv blood test and recently high red cell count is significant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
It depends/unlikely,: It's unlikely that this poses a problem based on the blood results. If your red cell count was low, not high, that could be a reason to suspect something, like a bleeding GI/stomach ulcer. The MPV, assuming it means mean platelet volume doesn't have any obvious connection to this and if the platelet number is normal, it's likely no problem. Finally the GI issues themselves may be unrelated.
Answered on Sep 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No worry: If rest of the test results were normal, a few nucleated red cells is not a reason to worry. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, f ... Read More
A 3-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Have her see the doc: And get rechecked. May have a yeast infection.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Blood test may be: normal. Blood tests usually do not detect cancers. Secondary effects of cancer may show in a blood test, such as anemia. A normal regular blood tests ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
B 12 is low: Experts recommend a B 12 between 50 and 80 for optimal health. Please see your doc. If you supplement w/B 12 please use the sublingual (under the to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month