A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

increased thyroid size and tsh.doctor has prescribe thyroxine tab. do i need surgery for already increased thyroid or will it regress by medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Hirsch
52 years experience Family Medicine
Chance: There's a chance it will regress.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
41 years experience Endocrinology
Increase thyroxine: As you have total thyroid removal , you need Thyroxine as replacement, Dose need to be adjusted based on TSH level, which is preferred to be 0.4 - 2.5 ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Gross
45 years experience Endocrinology
You : You can rest assured that thyroid cancer does not cause this. There are several possible reasons for the TSH to go up, but none are thyroid cancer. Re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Majd Alfreijat
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Hashimoto's!: You could have Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism and it is possible that some patients could have negative anti ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
34 years experience Integrative Medicine
Armour has bothT4+T3: Synthroid (thyroxine) contains t4; however, Armour Thyroid contains T3 and t4. Thus, when a person switches to armour, the fact that T3 is approximate ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month