U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Chest x-ray showed mild interstitial scarring adjacent to the superior margin of the right hillus. should i be concerned?i am 22 yrs old, not a smoker

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 42 years experience
Old injury?: A scar on the lung is like one elsewhere on the body. It may be the result of an old infection or pneumonia, for example. In the lung they need to be watched . They usually stay the same.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
