U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is the blood marker lpa (lysophosphatidic acid) an effective screening tool for ovarian cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
No: Unfortunately, there are no good "screening" tests for ovarian cancer. When an ovarian cyst or mass is present and appears suspicious, your doctor may draw a ca-125 or ova-1 test. These tests can help predict the likelihood that it may or may not be concerning for cancer.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
There are: No proven or reliable blood tests to screen for ovarian cancer. If you have a family history or want to check for brca 2 mutation, it is indeed reliably associated with ovca.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
