U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cyprus
A 25-year-old male asked:

i am hiv+ but receiving art treatment almost 2 years and i am not dedectable 0.0 still am i higly infective to my sex partner he is negative ..

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Decreased risk but: Unprotected sex in which a person is seronegative and the partner is seropositive with an undetectable viral load, the risk of transmitting HIV is substantially decreased. HOWEVER, 1) there remains a risk -and more importantly 2) Unprotected sex still places you at risk for other sexually transmitted infections such as herpes, syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, and others.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Current undetectable levels decreased the risk of transmission however why take a chance even with a low risk. Continuing to use protection will prevent transmission and also protect you from acquiring drug resistant HIV. Good luck and congratulations on your adherence to your treatment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
