A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you have cervicitis would you be really sick?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: It's very common and generally a non-problem. We report it as a finding in case the lady has symptoms or may be having trouble becoming a mother.
Answered on Jun 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Smith
41 years experience Family Medicine
Pain Nausea: Cervicitis may not--but the medicine they are using to treat it can--especially if they are treating you with two--different types of antibiotics
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daina Greene
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a doctor.: Herpes appear in clusters and usually are very painful. Herpes can not be cured but it can be suppressed. Taking acyclovir can significantly preve ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Treat cause/depends.: It is very hard to say if this is cured, especially with the major causes of gonorrhea and chlamydia. If these are the causes, treatment is with the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Testing: Cervicitis may be detected by culture or biopsy of the cervix.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month