A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have alt 101, ast 58 and ggt 109, i was detected with a small kidney stone a week (3 day medication) before the lft tests. what should i do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Repeat liver tests: Two weeks after discontinuing medication and alcohol. If still up, you'll get worked up for hepatitis B, hepatitis C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, and a few others. This may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise.
Answered on Jun 14, 2014
Dr. Pouneh Nouri
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Not related: Your kidney stone is not related to your abnormal liver enzyme tests(LFT).There are many different conditions that can cause abnormal LFTs such as infections (hepatitis,etc),medications (statins,etc), autoimmune diseases,alcohol intake,and infiltrating diseases of the liver.Ask your Doctor for a liver ultrasound to start with and reviewing your medications, then referral to a gastroenterologist.
Answered on Jun 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Need specifics....: Doubtless, one needs more detailed & specific info for deducing possible diagnosis, like any lab report requiring its unit & reference range a ... Read More
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Sick liver: I would need so much more information than a few lab tests and one blood sugar to even know what path to go down in figuring out what is wrong. I do k ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Very complex questio: I would suggest that you use HealthTap Prime to set up regular visits with a knowledgeable doctor to get better guidance. 1st, the US cannot diagnose ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Not common: Retrovil is associated rarely with elevated ALT's and clinical liver disease, so it makes an isolated elevation in GGT from this medication less likel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month