A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have p.o.t.s and seizures can this kill off much needed brain cells?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Colin Sanner
19 years experience Neurology
No: Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome is an Autonomic nervous system problem, not in the brain. Epilepsy does come from the brain, but seizures do not kill any brain cells (with the rare exception of status epilepticus). In short, neither problem will kill brain cells--unless you do nothing to control them and they lead to disastrous complications. Take care!
Answered on May 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
NO!!: Seizures are a reaction of irritated cells of the brain. When these cells seize their need for oxygen and glucose goes way up. If given good support ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vijaya Sikand
38 years experience Family Medicine
Alcohol and benzo: Withdrawal from both alcohol and benzodiazepines can cause severe agitation, fast heart rate, high blood pressure, hallucinations and other symptoms t ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
ONly with seizure: Withdrawal is very difficult but keep going. ONly if you have a seizure does it harm the brain. But luckily brains can rewire so even that is overcome ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: There are very few disorders that can be treated with stem cells, at this time. You should go the neurology department of your local medical college f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month