A member asked:

Can i exfoliate a hypopigmented scar on my lip until it scabs over? will it heal darker?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ayyaz Shah answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Scar: In order for a hypopigmented scar to repigment, melanocytes will need to migrate from the adjacent normal epidermis or the hair follicles. If exfoliation is performed to the depth where it causes scabbing, one has the potential to have textural changes and possibly scarring. It would be best to visit a Dermatologist and see if tacrolimus or pimecrolimus and/or Narrow band uvb would be appropriate.

Answered 5/16/2015

4k views

Thank

Related Questions