A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use a derma roller on my lip to improve the color of a hypopigmented scar?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jisun Cha
Dr. Jisun Cha answered
11 years experience Dermatology
Not recommended: I don't recommend the device for lips without any medical supervision. Please, consult with your dermatologist for options. Sorry for the scar but the device can make the scar look worse depending on the cases.
Answered on Apr 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I would encourage : You not to attempt self- treatments in this situation. Seeing a dermatologist is a safer option.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
At home Dermaroll: Any at home treatments has many downsides. Best to be preformed by expert in skin care or doctor.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
It is effective: Every individual has very unique responses to treatment. Some respond better than others and it may be difficult to know how well someone will respon ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Alternatives?: Have you been offered laser therapy? Fillers? A second opinion? Remember that there are a variety of ways to treat acne scars, and also that some ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month