U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
wa
A 31-year-old female asked:

can hydrocortizone 1% cream be applied for fading of non-itchy rash on leg which is pityriasis rosea herald patch, on skin for almost 2 months, ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Knedler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Doubtful: Hydrocortisone is helpful for itchy or inflamed rashes. We believe that pityriasis is caused by a virus and not inflammatory. I would expect a herald patch to be accompanied by others by now. You should consider that this might be another cause such as eczema or lupus. I would recommend an examination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
