A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had pain in my ear on landing and take off of the plane flight. a week later and the pain is still there with small swelling inside.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Eustachian tube: You may have, because of the changes in pressure, ruptured your eardrum, bled into it, or most likely had closure or dysfunction of the tube leading from your middle ear to the back of your throat. You might try using a decongestant (pseudoephedrine or oxymetozaline) which your friendly pharmacist can provide. If does not work, see your doctor.
Answered on Jun 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Active immunity: Yes. Completely normal. Reactive lymph nodes represent health. Not illness.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
2-3 weeks: 2-3 weeks. If longer, see surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edison Han
19 years experience Dentistry
See your Doctor: If you are still having pain after a week, it will be a good idea to evaluate with your physician. In my opinion, any pain lasting more than a week s ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month