U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cheraw, SC
A 28-year-old female asked:

it is okay to stop prednisone after three days. it was prescribed for allergy to azithromycin which i took for 5 days. it makes me have high anxiety. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Serota
Dermatology 14 years experience
You can stop: Yes you can stop. It's mainly given for symptom control. If the side effects are worse than your allergy symptoms I would stop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
