A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What is the healing time and treatment for a hairline feacture at the base of the 5th metacarpal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Allan Levine
43 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
5-6 weeks: Five to six weeks for complete healing-occasionally doesn't heal. Best to wear cast /and or hard soled shoe depending on the extent of the fracture
Answered on Jun 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Bailie
30 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
4-6 weeks: usually 4-6 weeks with splinting
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. DAVID HESTER
22 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Usually 4-6 weeks: Assuming that the fracture is in good alignment and there is little displacement, it can be treated in a splint or cast. It should be pain free within ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
8-12 weeks: You have to keep in mind that every thing went right with surgery, no complications.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Potentially: Laser may be helpful to reduce the overall size of the scar and potentially help with your symptoms if they are from mechanical pressure from the scar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month