U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 39-year-old male asked:

can i take a different statin after developing rhabdomyalysis from lipitor, (atorvastatin) then crestor?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Its not known: The occurance of rhabdo seems lower than we first thought and aches/pains were called rhabdo when it isn't. BUT, the rhabdo is a combination of the drug GROUP'S effect and genetic susceptibility. I would suspect that if someone had the CK (muscle enzyme) elevation with one... they'll have it with all. Personally, all my pts (3) followed this pattern. BUT, 1-3 days and testing... not huge risk.
Dr. Robert Henson
Cardiology 32 years experience
No: That is a pretty serious reaction. I would try different therapy for your lipids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
