U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

How likely is it to miss a hand fracture on an x-ray? should you wait and get another x-ray?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joey Philip
21 years experience
It depends: It depends on the type of injury and type of fracture. If the pain persists, especially on the area you touch ( point tenderness) repeat x ray in 7 to 10 days or MRI is recommended.
Dr. Richard Mulvania
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Happen frequently: Frequently a hairline fracture will not show until the body has had a chance to react by absorbing dead bone along the fracture or forming new bone outside of the usual cortex causing the line to widen on x-ray or new bone to show.

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a hand fracture to be missed on an x-ray?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Sure is: Fractures in the hand can be subtle. Generally 3 views of the hand are needed to accurately assess the presence or absence of a fracture. Some fractures that are not displaced might only become apparent on xray after 7-10 days. Features of hand fractures include swelling, deformity, and point tenderness. If a question exists, see a hand surgeon.
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
