U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

how likely is it that a hairline fracture is missed on x-rays?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
It could happen.: Sometimes xrays aren't sensitive enough to pickup subtle fractures. Your doctor may consider an MRI or ct scan, for a more sensitive study, that can pick up a hairline fracture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Eugene, OR
A 20-year-old female asked:

If there is a suspected hairline fracture to the proximal end of the ulna but does not come up on X-rays what will a doctor do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
Radiology 22 years experience
Treat and repeat. : Frequently a non-displaced fracture is questioned on x-rays. Typically the site, elbow in your case, is treated as if the fracture is there and then we re-X-ray the spot after 7-10 days to look for signs of healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 31, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
