A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is regularly consuming raw spinach and kale bad for hypothyroidism (hashimoto's)? are they goiterogenic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Caution re: kale but: Eating large amounts of cruciferous vegetables like kale can suppress thyroid function, but it is not clear how much and moderate consumption, esp. If these are cooked, should not have much of an effect. If you eat very large amounts of raw kale then monitor levels of thyroid hormone to see if you need to take more. Spinach is safe. See http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=george&dbid=250
Answered on Apr 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
I'm sure your: husband has good intentions, but please go see an endocrinologist. Hypothyroidism can cause severe impairment. Fatigue is a classic symptom
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shalini Sethi
20 years experience Pediatrics
Related: Yes . Get the thyroid levels normal by taking your medicines regularly. Read a nice article .http://thyroid.about.com/library/derry/bl10.htm
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Eno knows better: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Hashimoto's: Hashimoto's hypothyroidism is an autoimmune disorder and I don't think there is any relationship to lactose or gluten intolerance or sensitivity. It i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month