A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take 4 abnormal cells to turn into cervical cancer? 22, had ultrasound 1 yr agopap every 6mnths nothing there just abnormal cells.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ken Levin
Dr. Ken Levin answered
43 years experience Radiology
No one knows: a clinical cancer has millions or billions of cells, by the time it is detected. (Cells are very tiny) To calculate the time required to go from a few to lots depends on the doubling time,which can varry even in similar tumors.
Answered on Nov 10, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Keep watching them: It depends HOW abnormal. The protocols for best management of lesions on pap smears have been worked out meticulously. Mildly abnormal cells are best followed, for you perhaps every six months. Should the cells become more abnormal, you'll get a biopsy and perhaps definitive treatment. Don't ask "how long" with the idea of foregoing regular follow-up -- that mistake could well cost your life.
Answered on Jul 1, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Very variable: As other doctors have stated, there is considerable variability in this process. It is important for you to keep up with the schedule of testing. It may never turn into cancer, God forbid it does, by frequent testing you will catch it before any harm occurs. Wish you the best.
Answered on Jun 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many answers: A pap smear of the cervix provides results in 3 to 5 days depending upon the lab and type of pap done. A endometrial biopsy to determine uterine cance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rohde
34 years experience General Practice
varies: It could be 5-10 years or it could resolve on its own depending on cause of the dysplasia and risk factors. Work on eliminating risks like smoking, sy ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly on imaging: Cervical cancer (the tissue at the end of the vaginal canal) rarely metastasizes to the breast. Rather breast cancer may metastasize to many areas of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Dantoni
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical Cancer: Cervical cancer is usually identified by pap smear, colposcopy and biopsy. While advanced cancer could be seen on an ultrasound exam, this is not us ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month