U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old male asked:

Have been diagnosed with suspected parasitic infection. when i take 100mg bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) a day it's under control, flares up otherwise. request advice on med?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Parasitic infection: Cannot imagine what parasitic infection is likely to respond to therapy with Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). You really need to be seen and discuss this with a doctor who can have access to your records and examine you. Preferably an infectious diseases expert. Good luck.
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 24 years experience
Parasite infection: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is an antibiotic which means its chief effect is on bacteria, not parasites. That said, Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) does work for cyclospora and isospora- parasites that cause diarrhea. It doesn't make sense that your symptoms return after a treatment course- unless you are getting re-exposed somehow in your environment or something "unrelated" to these purported parasites is occurring. Best to go see an MD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
