U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 29-year-old male asked:

i got head xray last 3months ago and now i got ct scan. is it safe for me? after 3months of head xray i have again head ct scan

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Yes: It is safe to have these tests, the time elapsed between them is not a consideration.
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 21 years experience
You should be fine: The info provided on the chart if you go to the link below should be very helpful. It will show you the radiation dose for many different radiology exams. http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/safety/?pg=sfty_xray in general, the risk from the exams you mention is very low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
