U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkhart, KS
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can sciatic pain come and go for months? chiro says that's what it is.random pain throughout leg, groin foot. crampy achy shooting tingling sore.

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Yes.: If your symptoms are not improving, you should get a medical evaluation, because there are causes of pain other than sciatica such as pelvic or spinal infection or tumors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 27 years experience
See a doctor ?: Have you considered seeing a doctor ? Usually it’s a good idea to see someone if injured to make sure there is nothing serious. ? Chiros will just charge you money over and over again to come back and get “ realigned”. But what does that do if you have an occult fracture ? A tendon injury ? Stop wasting your money on a quack and see a doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
