A member asked:

4yrs i operate painful bumps on both of labia majora with hair, located between clit and leg groin. doc says no big deal. may laser hair removal help?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Alvin Lin answered

Help what?: Please write back w/more specific details re your question. Are painful bumps still there on both sides? Potentially a complication of shaving (ingrown hairs or folliculitis). If so, laser hair removal may help.

Answered 5/31/2015

2.8k views

Thank

Possibly: it really depends on the cause, if due to inclusion or follicular cysts, hair removal may help diminish these. If, however, they are due to hidradenitis, then it may not help at all.

Answered 5/31/2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions