A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is questran (cholestyramine) for liver dumping too much bile?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience in Cardiology
It can be: Yes -- they have been used for bile acid dumping syndrome and chronic diarrhea.
Answered on May 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience in General Surgery
Hopeful: You had to go to the ed for back spasms. You were given medications and hopefully these will work. Talk to your local pharmacist. Strong narcotics ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Surgery the best Rx: Reflux gastritis can result from excess bile in the duodenum, lack of a pylorus as a barrier to retrograde flow. Results of medical therapy with chel ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience in Cardiology
Cholecystectomy: Your post says you have diagnosis and also prescription. So what is your question?
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
May be: Both work similarly, they differ in dosage
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month