U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carpentersville, IL
A 31-year-old female asked:

was in er for terrible back spasms into upper abdomen. like being squeezed. i felt debilitated :( prescription for questran & bentyl (dicyclomine). does this seem right?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
Hopeful: You had to go to the ed for back spasms. You were given medications and hopefully these will work. Talk to your local pharmacist. Strong narcotics don't block muscle spasm so the ed physician gave you muscle relaxant. Rest your back well or it may recur. You can walk. Let your primary care doctor know of your visit so he/she can anticipate how best to treat you before returning to ed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
