U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

What would happen if i took two naproxen 500mg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
Family Medicine 17 years experience
GI upset.: The mechanism of NSAIDs, which if used in high doses, can cause GI upset and GI bleeding, weakens the protective covering of the stomach. Generally not recommended to take 2 naproxen, but would likely not cause a toxic reaction if it occurs once.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
