U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

To change from pancrease to pancrelipase. is that favorable?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General Surgery 33 years experience
Maybe: It depends on why you're taking pancrease (pancrelipase). If it's because your pancreas does not make enough pancrease (pancrelipase) on its own (pancreatic exocrine insufficiency), then you may also be deficient in lipase, so a combination of the two may be good for your condition. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old male asked about a 49-year-old female:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
