A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could i have a steroid shot for strep?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glenn Messina
35 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No!: Strep need antibiotics not steroids which will lower your bodies ability to fight the infection
Answered on Jul 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
37 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out: See your doc and holistic healthcare practitioner.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Generally 1-3 days: Depending on the amount of steroid injected, generally a depot shot is meant to have effect for around 3 days. Generally we don't do steroid shots for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Strep throat: I would not recommend having steroid shots while you have strep throat. It could cause a worsening of your infection
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
39 years experience Hand Surgery
No: You could very well be developing a cellulitis of the left arm. Steroids are not typically given for treatment of a strep infection as they reduce the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month