U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i was diagnosed with strep at the er. given penicillin and a steroid. oxycodon for pain. should i go back to the er (see below). today my face and chest started flushing (parts are purple in tint like a bad sunburn) the initial rash on my thighs has darke

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes. : Yes. No explanation needed.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See your doctor: This could be an allergic response of some kind. All opioids may cause histamine release with reactions like flushing and hives, but what you have happening does not sound like that. I would go back to your primary care provider or to the er that treated you asap.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Strep what???: There must be more to this. "Strep" is the name of a bacterium, not a diagnosis. Strep throat? Other? Why the steroid??? Why the narcotic? These last 2 are not treatments for strep or any infection. You need a dermatologist, not another ER visit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
