A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

at an ultrasound ob said there was some blood inside the embryonic sac but baby was still growing it should be ok. 10weeks what could happen? causes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Subchorionic hematom: It sounds like your doctor is describing a subchorionic hematoma -- think of it like a bruise located behind the placenta. It does increase the risk of miscarriage but the vast majority of cases do fine. The clot/bruise resolves over time.
Answered on May 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shauntelle Bonman
11 years experience Family Medicine
Difficult to say: This is a question that can likely only be answered after a complete workup by your obgyn which may include pap smear, ultrasound, etc.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
No: Technology not currently developed to support this strategy.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Seems ok: If this week it is measuring 7/4 and one week ago it was measuring 6/3, that is appropriate. An irregular gestational shape is non-specific. Heart r ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month