U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 59-year-old female asked:

have lymphedema in right arm and hand. also trigger finger on that side. will surgery for the trigger finger make the lymphedema worse?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janiece Stewart
Sports Medicine 20 years experience
No: No, surgery for trigger finger should not make the lymphedema worse. The cause of a trigger finger has nothing to do with the lack of draining of the lymph nodes which causes the lymphedema.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Hand surgery: Lymphedema and swelling may impede the healing process. Speak with your hand surgeon. I would recommend that attempts to reduce the swelling be done before any planned elective surgery.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Possibly : It could potentially increase your risk of complications at the surgical site. Discuss directly with your surgeon to know the specifics of your individual case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How painful is the' knee surgery to repair a torn mcl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Pain is subjective: Some people are very tolerant of pain from surgery and some are very pain sensitive. Some do great with pain control, some have a very difficult time getting a medication that controls their pain and does not make them nauseous. Most isolated mcl tears are not surgically repaired and heal with bracing. Pain associated with the repair really depends on the technique used on the repair.
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
