A member asked:

Is this nerve damage i had neck sergery this past october, when i got back in my room i had no use for my right arm and hand. now i can only raise my arm a little from my side, and raise my arm a little streach out in front of me. my hand and fingers is n

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Hello. It is very important to advise your neurosurgeon about this. It is quite common to have symptoms after surgery as often nerve roots become irritated by being handled. However your surgery was about five months ago. Your symptoms could be impacted by obstructed nerve flow or obstructed blood circulation (as well impeded lymphatic flow). This needs to be evaluated. Take care.

Answered Oct 3, 2016

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Steven Giannotta answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

You didn't tell us what the surgery was for. Certainly tumor surgery of the neck can have these kinds of side effects. Your surgeon would have discussed this with you ahead of time. In that case nerve damage recovery can take many months.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...