U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ny
A 31-year-old female asked:

16th aug ovidrel trigger, 18th - iui, 21st - ovidrel booster. 2nd sept hcg -15 progesterone -2.8. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Perloe
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
After ovidrel: The ability to pick up Ovidrel on an hCG test will vary by the manufacturer of the test kit. The progesterone at 2.8 is a likely sign that you are not pregnant this cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Why shouldn't I take progesterone supplements throughout the entire pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No risk or benefit: There is no reason that you can't continue it your whole pregnancy. It is of no benefit beyond 36 weeks but it won't do you or your baby any harm.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What do estrogen and progesterone do in the body?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
A lot!: They arorgormones & answer is complicated . Estrogen builds up the uterine lining, protects bones, maintains elasticity of arteries, maintains youthful skin by keeping collagen to prevent wrinkling and sagging, Progesterone combats effects of estrogen in the uterus to prevent excessive periods. It is the first hooke lost in peri menopause . It prevents sodium retention and has a rob in pregnanc.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I've been taking progesterone for several months now. My uterine fibroma (myoma) is still there. Why?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Switch treatment: Progesterone treatment for myoma is controversial. There is some evidence that Progesterone may actually even stimulate fibroid growth, contrary to anecdotal reports of treatment benefit by some clinicians. Ask your doctor about other treatments. Drugs that stop your ovaries from making estrogen & Progesterone have been shown to shrink, but not eradicate fibroids, for as long as you take them.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How long after I stop taking progesterone suppositories will my period return?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
2-5 days: If using Progesterone after ovulation, menstrual cycles will return after stopping the Progesterone in 2-5 days. That is, if there is not a pregnancy!
A 39-year-old member asked:

How does the progesterone IUD (mirena) work in the body?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Multiple actions : The Progesterone works mainly by thickening the mucous at the cervix to kill and block sperm. It also slows the movement of the fallopian tube and thins the lining of the uterine cavity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
