U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 85-year-old member asked about a 85-year-old male:

4%plasma cells in bone marrow biopsy-how serious is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 46 years experience
Can be normal.: Up to 5% is normal as long as they are not "monoclonal" meaning derived from a cell. If monoclonal then a bone cancer called myeloma needs to be ruled out. If no bone disease, anemia, high calcium or kidney disease answer is MGUS, a pre-cancerous condition with low risk of progression (less than 1% per year).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
