U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 20-year-old female asked:

what is polycystic ovary disease? one of the doctors said i should see a gyn for if i have that or hormonal imbalance.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Yes. It is correct.: Polycystic ovary syndrome is a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with women periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way women look. If it isn not treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease.
Dr. David Masiello
Hematology and Oncology 18 years experience
Polycystic ovary syndrome is the most common cause of infertility in women, and is primarily characterized by ovulatory dysfunction and hyperandrogenism.
Jul 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What should I discuss with my ob/gyn if I plan to get pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Medical History: The most important thing to discuss is your medical history. If you have any medical problems, you want them to be controlled before you get pregnant (diabetes, thyroid, blood pressure, etc). Discuss your medications and their safety in pregnancy. Discuss nutrition and social habits (smoking / drinking). Discuss your periods and learn how to track ovulation. Start a prenatal vitamin & folic acid.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are some of the ob/gyn issues in ehlers-danlos syndrome?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Younggren
Emergency Medicine 22 years experience
Uterus: The potentially most devastating concern related to OB issues, is an actual rupture of the uterus during pregnancy due to its weakened structural state.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

How can I get ovarian cancer after removal of my ovaries?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
It is possible: The rounded appearance of the ovaries can be deceiving; in the embryo, when the ovaries descend into the fetal pelvis some cells may trail behind and be left outside the ovary. In addition, ovarian tissue is really somewhat comet shaped, with cells distributed along the ligament which is cut at surgery. These cells may become oca. Other cells body lining cells may also transform into oca as well.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you get uterine cancer after removal of your ovaries?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Yes: Since the uterus is still present, cancer can develop in it. Additionally, even with ovaries removed, there are sometimes ovarian cells present that may lead to ovarian or "primary peritoneal" cancer from similar cells lining the abdominal cavity.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What is a good hormone replacement after a hysterectomy when the ovaries are left?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
None: If the ovaries are left behind, no hormone replacement is necessary as they are still producing estrogen. After moenopause, only estrogen will be needed if desired to treat symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
