U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 19-year-old female asked:

when i go to my ob-gyn the result of my test say i have thin intact endomentrium and polycystic ovaries and beginning of dermoid cyst .is it normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Does not sound: normal, but not too unusual. Depending on size and number, ovarian cysts could be normal variant. Dermoid is a benign tumor of ovary, and this will require surgical removal if it is definitely there. Ask your doctor for specific advice in your case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for genital warts similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It amy be more difficult to eradicate warts in women although prescription cream is more effective in women for external warts.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills prevent future ovarian cysts from occurring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cysts. They will not make a cyst you have now go away any faster then without medication.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can having your ovaries removed prevent breast cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
For High Risk Women: Having your ovaries removed is usually reserved for women with a significantly increased risk of breast cancer and ovarian cancer due to an inherited mutation in the brca1 or brca2 gene — two genes linked to breast cancer, ovarian cancer and other cancers. High-risk women age 35 and older who have completed childbearing are the best candidates for this surgery.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend but I ejaculated outside her vagina. She has not got her periods yet and has been delayed by 7 days. Could she be pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A woman can get pregnant without actual penetration. If a man ejaculates near the vagina without clothes on, sometimes the sperm can swim well enough to get her pregnant. She should check a pregnancy test. It's important to remember that a positive urine test always means she is pregnant but a negative one isn't definitive since it depends on the hormone concentration in the urine.
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
