U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elberta, AL
A 33-year-old female asked about a male:

my 2 yr. old son was just prescribed flovent. the doctor said to give him 2 puffs twice a day for 6 months. is it normal to use this for so long?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Flovent: Flovent can be given for as long as 6 months, if necessary. It should be administer through an aerochamber for maximum effectiveness


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
