A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is elidel (pimecrolimus) affective in treating rosacea or will it make it worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
25 years experience Dermatology
It may help: Elidel (pimecrolimus) is a non-steroidal topical medicine that can help treat inflammation. Many patients with rosacea will need a topical steroid at times for flare-ups. However, Elidel (pimecrolimus) is a little more expensive than common, and certainly appropriate, topical steroids. You may want to discuss this with your doctor.
Answered on May 2, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Sanders
39 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Elidel (pimecrolimus) is an anti-inflammatory medication that may help the facial redness of rosacea, but will not help the pimples.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kelvin White
33 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: It is a mild topical steroid cream, so it may not help or hurt, but if rash worsens, stop using and see your provider
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Wooming
34 years experience Dermatology
No: You can use Elidel (pimecrolimus) safely for long periods. It is a non steroid. Sounds like it is helping the bumps - but you have to use it. You may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
51 years experience Dermatology
Seb. dermatitis: Seborrheic dermatitis is a form of eczema. The description is good for your rash being seborrheic dermatitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month