U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McDonough, GA
A 18-year-old female asked:

slight swelling of upper jaw under eye sinus infection and tooth abcess taking clindmaycin it's not very big been like that since last night?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Dental infection: Tooth abscess will not resolve on its own with home care. The most common type of dental abscess is a tooth, and the second most common is a gum or combination of both tooth-gum abscess. In order to get appropriate treatment it is important to know the underlying cause for this infection. Rec.: see your dentist for evaluation, x-rays and treatment. Predictable treatment and outcome.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Antibiotics: Antibiotics don't cure dental infections. They limit spread of infection and/or reduce severity. To "cure" a dental infection the diseased tooth material must be eliminated (root canal or extraction). Call your Dentist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
