U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 33-year-old female asked:

Hi, i have abused laxatives. (stimulant type). will my doc know from a colonoscopy? does this abuse cause crohn's disease or result in stoma.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Enrique Molina
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Usually not: by a colonoscopy we usually can't tell if you take too much laxatives, however in some people the colon becomes "black" from longterm laxative use (melanosis), but this is benign without clinical significance. abuse of laxatives does not cause Crohn's


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
